Last on Earth

William S. Burroughs

William S. Burroughs



Full Name: William Seward Burroughs II
Pen Name: William Lee

Born: February 5, 1914
Birthplace: St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.
Died: August 2, 1997

Occupation: Artist and Author
Profile: Co-founder of the Beat Generation. Best known for Naked Lunch.

Website: http://www.williamsburroughs.org/
Number of Quotes: 1



Americans have a special horror of giving up control, of letting things happen in their own way without interference.

Search
Author A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Topic    A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Famous Speeches           All Topics Fill-In Quotations