Last on Earth

Hillary Clinton

Hillary Clinton



Title: First Lady and Secretary of State Hillary Diane Rodham Clinton
Full Name: Hillary Diane Rodham Clinton
Nickname: Crooked Hillary

Born: October 26, 1947
Birthplace: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.

Occupation: Politician
Profile: The 67th United States Secretary of State. First Lady of the United States (1993-2001). Unsuccessful Democratic presidential nominee (2008) and candidate (2016). Wife of Bill Clinton.

Website: http://www.state.gov/secretary/index.htm
Number of Quotes: 10



Great nations need organizing principles, and Don't do stupid stuff is not an organizing principle.
Atlantic Online interview, August 10, 2014.

I don't think they're piling on because I'm a woman. I think they're piling on because I'm winning.
In response to intensifying criticism for the Democratic presidential nomination on November 2, 2007.

In every era, society must strike the right balance between the freedom businesses need to compete for a market share and to make profits and the preservation of family and community values.

(In politics) you need both a public and a private position.
Speech to National Multi-Housing Council released by WikiLeaks, October 7, 2016.

Marriage has got historic, religious and moral content that goes back to the beginning of time, and I think a marriage is as a marriage always has been, between a man and a woman.

There cannot be true democracy unless women's voices are heard. There cannot be true democracy unless women are given the opportunity to take responsibility for their own lives. There cannot be true democracy unless all citizens are able to participate fully in the lives of their country.

Too many companies, especially large ones, are driven more and more narrowly by the need to ensure that investors get good quarterly returns and to justify executives' high salaries. Too often, this means that they view most employees as costs.

We came out of the White House not only dead broke, but in debt.
ABC News interview, June 9, 2014.

What, like with a cloth or something?
Response to a reporter's questions about whether she wiped her server, North Las Vegas, Nevada, August 18, 2015.

You could put half of Trump's supporters into what I call the basket of deplorables.
Remarks at a fundraiser, New York, September 9, 2016.

Search
Author A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Topic    A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Famous Speeches           All Topics Fill-In Quotations