Last on Earth

Howard Cosell

Howard Cosell



Full Name: Howard William Cosell
Birth Name: Howard William Cohen

Born: March 25, 1918
Birthplace: Winston-Salem, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Died: April 23, 1995

Occupation: Author and Sports Journalist
Profile: A straight-shooting, toupee-wearing commentator. Rated The All-Time Best Sportscaster by TV Guide in 1993.

Website: http://www.howardcosell.co/
Number of Quotes: 6



Don't touch me, I'll beat your brains out.
Replying to Muhammad Ali's fist being pressed to his chin.

Down goes Frazier! Down goes Frazier! Down goes Frazier!
When George Foreman knocked out then-heavyweight champion Joe Frazier on January 22, 1973.

He could go all the way!
One of the most famous sports quips of all time.

Look at that little monkey run!
Commenting on a 97-yard kickoff return by Washington Redskins player Herb Mul-Key.

That little monkey gets loose, doesn't he?
Describing Washington Redskins wide receiver Alvin Garrett during a Monday Night Football telecast on September 5, 1983. This comment was denounced as being racist and a public apology was demanded but refused.

There it is, ladies and gentlemen, The Bronx is burning.
During Game 2 of the 1977 World Series at Yankee Stadium as a camera panned a few blocks away.

Search
Author A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Topic    A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Famous Speeches           All Topics Fill-In Quotations