Last on Earth

Mary Parker Follett

Mary Parker Follett




Nickname: Mother of Modern Management

Born: September 3, 1868
Birthplace: Quincy, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Died: December 18, 1933

Occupation: Author, Businesswoman, and Social Worker
Profile: Pioneering expert in the fields of industrial management and labor relations.

Website: http://mpfollett.ning.com/
Number of Quotes: 3




Administrative purpose usually outruns the facts. Indeed the administrative official's ardor for facts usually begins when he wants to change the facts!

No one has a greater asset for his business than a man's pride in his work.

We should never allow ourselves to be bullied by an either-or. There is often the possibility of something better than either of these two alternatives.

Search
Author A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Topic    A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Famous Speeches           All Topics Fill-In Quotations