Last on Earth

Neil Gaiman

Neil Gaiman




Full Name: Neil Richard MacKinnon Gaiman
Birth Name: Neil Richard Gaiman

Born: November 10, 1960
Birthplace: Portchester, Hampshire, England, United Kingdom

Occupation: Author and Cartoonist
Profile: Honoured with many awards including the Newbery and Carnegie Medals. Best known for The Sandman.

Website: https://www.neilgaiman.com/
Number of Quotes: 1




Have you ever been in love? Horrible isn't it? It makes you so vulnerable. It opens your chest and it opens up your heart and it means that someone can get inside you and mess you up. You build up all these defenses, you build up a whole suit of armor, so that nothing can hurt you, then one stupid person, no different from any other stupid person, wanders into your stupid life...You give them a piece of you. They didn't ask for it. They did something dumb one day, like kiss you or smile at you, and then your life isn't your own anymore. Love takes hostages. It gets inside you. It eats you out and leaves you crying in the darkness, so simple a phrase like maybe we should be just friends turns into a glass splinter working its way into your heart. It hurts. Not just in the imagination. Not just in the mind. It's a soul-hurt, a real gets-inside-you-and-rips-you-apart pain. I hate love.
The Kindly Ones

Search
Author A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Topic    A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Famous Speeches           All Topics Fill-In Quotations