Last on Earth

Richard Nixon

Richard Nixon



Full Name: Richard Milhous Nixon
Nickname: Tricky Dick

Born: January 9, 1913
Birthplace: Yorba Linda, California, U.S.A.
Died: April 22, 1994

Occupation: Head of State
Profile: The 37th President of the United States (1969-1974). Best known for the Watergate scandal.

Website: http://www.whitehouse.gov/about/presidents/richardnixon
Number of Quotes: 4




Defeat doesn't finish a man - quit does. A man is not finished when he's defeated. He's finished when he quits.

The most dangerous man in America.
Referring to Timothy Leary.

The press is the enemy.

You've got to learn to survive a defeat. That's when you develop character.

Search
Author A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Topic    A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Famous Speeches           All Topics Fill-In Quotations