Richard Aldington

Richard Aldington



Birth Name: Edward Godfree Aldington

Born: July 8, 1892
Birthplace: Portsmouth, Hampshire, England, United Kingdom
Died: July 27, 1962

Occupation: Author and Poet
Profile: Best known for Death of a Hero.

Website: http://www.imagists.org/aldington/
Number of Quotes: 1





Patriotism is a lively sense of collective responsibility. Nationalism is a silly cock crowing on a dunghill.

Search
Author A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Topic    A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Famous Speeches           All Topics Fill-In Quotations