Maya Angelou

Maya Angelou



Title: Professor Maya Angelou
Birth Name: Marguerite Annie Johnson

Born: April 4, 1928
Birthplace: St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.
Died: May 28, 2014

Occupation: Activist, Actor, Author, and Poet
Profile: Professor of American Studies. Best known for I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings.

Website: http://www.mayaangelou.com/
Number of Quotes: 2




Courage is the most important of all the virtues, because without courage you can't practice any other virtue consistently. You can practice any virtue erratically, but nothing consistently without courage.

You may write me down in history
With your bitter, twisted lies,
You may trod me in the very dirt
But still, like dust, I'll rise.

Search
Author A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Topic    A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Famous Speeches           All Topics Fill-In Quotations