Isaac Asimov

Isaac Asimov


Title: Professor Isaac Asimov
Birth Name: Isaac Yudovich Ozimov

Born: June 2, 1920
Birthplace: Petrovichi, Russia
Died: April 6, 1992

Occupation: Author
Profile: Professor of biochemistry at Boston University and one of the most prolific science fiction writers of all time. Best known for Nightfall.

Website: http://www.asimovonline.com/
Number of Quotes: 9




I do not fear computers. I fear the lack of them.

It is change, continuing change, inevitable change, that is the dominant factor in society today. No sensible decision can be made any longer without taking into account not only the world as it is, but the world as it will be.

John Dalton's records, carefully preserved for a century, were destroyed during the World War II bombing of Manchester. It is not only the living who are killed in war.

Life is a journey, but don't worry, you'll find a parking spot at the end.

Life is pleasant. Death is peaceful. It's the transition that's troublesome.

Nothing interferes with my concentration. You could put on an orgy in my office and I wouldn't look up. Well, maybe once.

Part of the inhumanity of the computer is that, once it is competently programmed and working smoothly, it is completely honest.

Those people who think they know everything are a great annoyance to those of us who do.

Violence is the last refuge of the incompetent.

Search
Author A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Topic    A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Famous Speeches           All Topics Fill-In Quotations