Hilaire Belloc

Hilaire Belloc



Birth Name: Joseph Hilaire Pierre René Belloc

Born: July 27, 1870
Birthplace: La Celle-Saint-Cloud, Seine-et-Oise, France
Died: July 16, 1953

Occupation: Author, Historian, Poet, and Politician
Profile: UK Member of Parliament for Salford (1906-1910). Best known for The Bad Child's Book of Beasts.

Website: https://www.poetryfoundation.org/poets/hilaire-belloc
Number of Quotes: 1




Physicians of the Utmost Fame
Were called at once; but when they came
They answered, as they took their Fees,
There is no cure for this disease.

Search
Author A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Topic    A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Famous Speeches           All Topics Fill-In Quotations