Timothy Berners-Lee

Timothy Berners-Lee



Title: Professor and Sir Timothy John Berners-Lee
Full Name: Timothy John Berners-Lee
AKA: TimBL

Born: June 8, 1955
Birthplace: London, England, United Kingdom

Occupation: Computer Scientist, Engineer, and MIT Professor
Profile: Credited with inventing the World Wide Web. Knighted in 2004.

Website: http://www.w3.org/People/Berners-Lee/
Number of Quotes: 2




Anyone who has lost track of time when using a computer knows the propensity to dream, the urge to make dreams come true and the tendency to miss lunch.

Web users ultimately want to get at data quickly and easily. They don't care as much about attractive sites and pretty design.

Search
Author A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Topic    A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Famous Speeches           All Topics Fill-In Quotations