Robert Burns

Robert Burns




AKA: Rabbie Burns

Born: January 25, 1759
Birthplace: Alloway, Ayrshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
Died: July 21, 1796

Occupation: Poet
Profile: Regarded as Scotland's most beloved national poet. Best known for Auld Lang Syne.

Website: http://www.robertburns.org/
Number of Quotes: 3




But to see her was to love her;
Love but her, and love for ever.


O my Luve is like a red, red rose
That's newly sprung in June;
O my Luve is like the melodie
That's sweetly played in tune.


The best laid schemes o' mice an' men
Gang aft agley,
An' lea'e us nought but grief an' pain,
For promis'd joy!

The best laid schemes of mice and men
oft go awry,
And leave us nothing but grief and pain,
For promised joy!

Search
Author A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Topic    A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Famous Speeches           All Topics Fill-In Quotations