Benjamin Hapgood Burt

No Available Image

AKA: Ben Hapgood

Born: 1880
Died: 1950

Occupation: Composer, Lyricist, Performer, and Writer

Website: http://ibdb.com/person.php?id=4478
Number of Quotes: 1


One evening in October, when I was one-third sober,
An' taking home a load with manly pride;
My poor feet began to stutter, so I lay down in the gutter,
And a pig came up an' lay down by my side;
Then we sang 'It's all fair weather when good fellows get together,'
Till a lady passing by was heard to say:
You can tell a man who boozes by the company he chooses
And the pig got up and slowly walked away.

Search
Author A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Topic    A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Famous Speeches           All Topics Fill-In Quotations