Eddie Cantor

Eddie Cantor


Birth Name: Edward Israel Itzkowitz
Nickname: Banjo Eyes

Born: January 31, 1892
Birthplace: New York City, New York, U.S.A.
Died: October 10, 1964

Occupation: Actor, Comedian, and Singer-Songwriter
Profile: Coined the phrase "March of Dimes" used to identify the Foundation today. Awarded an honorary Academy Award in 1956.

Website: http://eddiecantor.com/
Number of Quotes: 1




It takes twenty years to make an overnight success.

Search
Author A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Topic    A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Famous Speeches           All Topics Fill-In Quotations