Dale Carnegie

Dale Carnegie



Full Name: Dale Breckenridge Carnegie
Birth Name: Dale Breckenridge Carnagey

Born: November 24, 1888
Birthplace: Maryville, Missouri, U.S.A.
Died: November 1, 1955

Occupation: Author and Lecturer
Profile: Best known for How to Win Friends and Influence People.

Website: http://www.dalecarnegie.com/
Number of Quotes: 4




Be more concerned with your character than with your reputation. Your character is what you really are, while your reputation is what others think you are.

Most of the important things in the world have been accomplished by people who have kept on trying when there seemed to be no hope at all.

Take a chance! All life is a chance. The man who goes the furthest is generally the one who is willing to do and dare.

The ideas I stand for are not mine. I borrowed them from Socrates. I swiped them from Chesterfield. I stole them from Jesus. And I put them in a book. If you don't like their rules, whose would you use?

Search
Author A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Topic    A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Famous Speeches           All Topics Fill-In Quotations