Rachel Carson

Rachel Carson



Full Name: Rachel Louise Carson
Nickname: Mother of the Environmental Movement

Born: May 27, 1907
Birthplace: Springdale, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Died: April 14, 1964

Occupation: Author, Marine Biologist, and Zoologist
Profile: Posthumously awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom in 1980. Best known for Silent Spring.

Website: http://www.rachelcarson.org/
Number of Quotes: 2




For the first time in the history of the world, every human being is now subjected to contact with dangerous chemicals from the moment of conception until death.

Over increasingly large areas of the United States, spring now comes unheralded by the return of the birds, and the early mornings are strangely silent where once they were filled with the beauty of bird song.

Search
Author A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Topic    A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Famous Speeches           All Topics Fill-In Quotations