Angela Carter

Angela Carter




Birth Name: Angela Olive Stalker

Born: May 7, 1940
Birthplace: Eastbourne, England, United Kingdom
Died: February 16, 1992

Occupation: Author and Journalist
Profile: Awarded the 1984 James Tait Black Memorial Prize for literature. Best known for Nights at the Circus.

Website: http://www.angelacartersite.co.uk/
Number of Quotes: 8




A book is simply the container of an idea like a bottle; what is inside the book is what matters.

A day without an argument is like an egg without salt.

Clothes are our weapons, our challenges, and our visible insult.

Comedy is tragedy that happens to other people.

He was a man with a great future behind him.

Is not this whole world an illusion? And yet it fools everybody.

So I haven't written much lately! So what? Neither has Shakespeare.

What is marriage but prostitution to one man instead of many?

Search
Author A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Topic    A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Famous Speeches           All Topics Fill-In Quotations