Agatha Christie

Agatha Christie



Title: Dame Agatha Christie
AKA: Mary Westmacott

Born: September 15, 1890
Birthplace: Torquay, Devon, England, United Kingdom
Died: January 12, 1976

Occupation: Novelist
Profile: The best-selling book writer of all time. Only surpassed by the Holy Bible.

Website: http://www.agathachristie.com/
Number of Quotes: 3




An archaeologist is the best husband a woman can have. The older she gets the more interested he is in her.

I don't think necessity is the mother of invention - invention, in my opinion arises directly from idleness, possibly also from laziness. To save oneself trouble.

I have enjoyed greatly the second blooming that comes when you finish the life of the emotions and of personal relations; and suddenly find - at the age of fifty, say - that a whole new life has opened before you, filled with things you can think about, study, or read about...It is as if a fresh sap of ideas and thoughts was rising in you.

Search
Author A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Topic    A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Famous Speeches           All Topics Fill-In Quotations