Cassandra Clare

Cassandra Clare




Full Name: Pseudonym of Judith Lewis
Birth Name: Judith Rumelt

Born: July 27, 1973
Birthplace: Tehran, Iran

Occupation: Author
Profile: Best known for The Mortal Instruments.

Website: https://www.cassandraclare.com/
Number of Quotes: 11




And I'm suppose to sit by while you date boys and fall in love with someone else, get married...? His voice tightened. And meanwhile, I'll die a little bit more every day, watching.
City of Glass

And now I'm looking at you, he said, and you're asking me if I still want you, as if I could stop loving you. As if I would want to give up the thing that makes me stronger than anything else ever has. I never dared give much of myself to anyone before - bits of myself to the Lightwoods, to Isabelle and Alec, but it took years to do it - but, Clary, since the first time I saw you, I have belonged to you completely. I still do. If you want me.
City of Glass

I am a man he told her, and men do not consume pink beverages. Get thee gone woman, and bring me something brown.
City of Glass

I was thinking about the first time I ever saw you, he said, and how after that I couldn't forget you. I wanted to, but I couldn't stop myself. I forced Hodge to let me be the one who came to find you and bring you back to the Institue. And even back then, in that stupid coffee shop, when I saw you sitting on that couch with Simon, even then that felt wrong to me-- I should have been the one sitting with you. The one who made you laugh like that. I couldn't get rid of that feeling. That it should have been me. And the more I knew you, the more I felt it--it had never been like that for me before. I'd always wanted a girl and then gotten to know her and not wanted her anymore, but with you the feeling just got stronger and stronger until that night when you showed up at Renwick's and I knew.
City of Glass

Is this the part where you say if I hurt her, you'll kill me?
No Simon said, If you hurt Clary she's quite capable of killing you herself. Possibly with a variety of weapons.
City of Glass

Malachi scowled. I don't remember the Clave inviting you into the Glass City, Magnus Bane.
They didn't, Magnus said. Your wards are down.
Really? the Consul's voice dripped sarcasm. I hadn't noticed.
Magnus looked concerned. That's terrible. Someone should have told you. He glanced at Luke. Tell him the wards are down.
City of Glass

Not everything is about you, Clary said furiously.
Possibly, Jace said, but you do have to admit that the majority of things are.
City of Glass

People aren't born good or bad. Maybe they're born with tendencies either way, but its the way you live your life that matters.
City of Glass

There is no pretending, Jace said with absolute clarity. I love you, and I will love you until I die, and if there is life after that, I'll love you then.
City of Glass

You could have had anything else in the world, and you asked for me.
She smiled up at him. Filthy as he was, covered in blood and dirt, he was the most beautiful thing she'd ever seen.
But I don't want anything else in the world.
City of Glass

You said you were going for a walk!? What kind of walk takes six hours?
A long one?
City of Glass

Search
Author A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Topic    A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Famous Speeches           All Topics Fill-In Quotations