Sonora Smart Dodd

Sonora Smart Dodd



Full Name: Sonora Louise Smart Dodd
AKA: Mother of Father's Day

Born: February 18, 1882
Birthplace: Jenny Lind, Sebastian County, Arkansas, U.S.A.
Died: March 22, 1978

Occupation: Artist and Poet
Profile: Founder responsible for the creation of the Father's Day celebration.

Website: http://www.fathersdaycelebration.com/sonora-louise-smart-dodd.html
Number of Quotes: 1




A Father's Day would call attention to such constructive teachings from the pulpit as would naturally point out: The father's place in the home. The training of children. The safeguarding of the marriage tie. The protection of womanhood and childhood. The meaning of this, whether in the light of religion or of patriotism is so apparent as to need no argument in behalf of such a day.

Search
Author A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Topic    A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Famous Speeches           All Topics Fill-In Quotations