Fyodor Dostoevsky

Fyodor Dostoevsky



Full Name: Fyodor Mikhailovich Dostoevsky
AKA: Dostoyevsky

Born: November 11, 1821
Birthplace: Moscow, Russian Empire
Died: February 9, 1881

Occupation: Author, Journalist, Philosopher, and Short-Story Writer
Profile: Best known for Crime and Punishment.

Website: http://www.fyodordostoevsky.com/
Number of Quotes: 3




A man who lies to himself, and believes his own lies, becomes unable to recognize the truth, either in himself or in anyone else, and he ends up losing respect for himself as well as for others.

Nothing in this world is harder than speaking the truth, nothing easier than flattery.

The awful thing is that beauty is mysterious as well as terrible. God and devil are fighting there, and the battlefield is the heart of man.

Search
Author A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Topic    A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Famous Speeches           All Topics Fill-In Quotations