Dwight D. Eisenhower

Dwight D. Eisenhower


Title: President Dwight David Eisenhower
Full Name: Dwight David Eisenhower
Nickname: Ike

Born: October 14, 1890
Birthplace: Denison, Texas, U.S.A.
Died: March 28, 1969

Occupation: Head of State
Profile: The 34th President of the United States (1953-1961).

Website: http://www.whitehouse.gov/about/presidents/dwightdeisenhower
Number of Quotes: 5




An intellectual is a man who takes more words than necessary to tell more than he knows.

Every gun that is made, every warship launched, every rocket fired, signifies in the final sense a theft from those who hunger and are not fed, those who are cold and are not clothed.

In the councils of government we must guard against the acquisition of unwarranted influence, whether sought or unsought, by the military-industrial complex. The potential for the disastrous rise of misplaced power exists and will persist.

Leadership consists of nothing but taking responsibility for everything that goes wrong and giving your subordinates credit for everything that goes well.

We are going to have peace even if we have to fight for it.

Search
Author A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Topic    A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Famous Speeches           All Topics Fill-In Quotations