W. C. Fields

W. C. Fields



Birth Name: William Claude Dukenfield

Born: January 29, 1880
Birthplace: Darby, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Died: December 25, 1946

Occupation: Actor, Comedian, and Writer
Profile: Best known for Never Give a Sucker an Even Break.

Website: http://www.wcfields.com
Number of Quotes: 4





I always keep a supply of stimulant handy in case I see a snake - which I also keep handy.

I am free of all prejudice. I hate everyone equally.

I was in love with a beautiful blonde once, dear. She drove me to drink. That's the one thing I'm indebted to her for.

Never give a sucker an even break.

Search
Author A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Topic    A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Famous Speeches           All Topics Fill-In Quotations