Mahatma Gandhi

Mahatma Gandhi



Birth Name: Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi
AKA: Bapu

Born: October 2, 1869
Birthplace: Porbandar, Kathiawar Agency, British India
Died: January 30, 1948

Occupation: Activist
Profile: Civil rights leader who took the vow of poverty and practised nonviolence.

Website: http://www.mahatma.com/
Number of Quotes: 6




An eye for an eye will make the whole world blind.

It is difficult but not impossible to conduct strictly honest business. What is true is that honesty is incompatible with the amassing of a large fortune.

Live as if you were to die tomorrow. Learn as if you were to live forever.

Seven social sins: politics without principles, wealth without work, pleasure without conscience, knowledge without character, commerce without morality, science without humanity, and worship without sacrifice.

There are many causes I would die for. There is not a single cause I would kill for.

You should be the change that you want to see in the world.

Search
Author A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Topic    A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Famous Speeches           All Topics Fill-In Quotations