Lou Gehrig

Lou Gehrig


Full Name: Henry Louis Gehrig
Nickname: Iron Horse

Born: June 19, 1903
Birthplace: New York City, New York, U.S.A.
Died: June 2, 1941

Occupation: Major League Baseball Player
Profile: Elected to the Baseball Hall of Fame in 1939. Diagnosed with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS), often referred to now as Lou Gehrig's Disease, which ended his career and ultimately his life.

Website: http://www.lougehrig.com/
Number of Quotes: 1




Today, I consider myself, the luckiest man on the face of the earth.

Search
Author A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Topic    A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Famous Speeches           All Topics Fill-In Quotations