David Lloyd George

David Lloyd George



Title: Prime Minister David Lloyd George
AKA: 1st Earl Lloyd-George of Dwyfor

Born: January 17, 1863
Birthplace: Chorlton-on-Medlock, Manchester, Lancashire, England
Died: March 26, 1945

Occupation: Head of State
Profile: Prime Minister of the United Kingdom (1916-1922).

Website: https://www.library.wales/davidlloydgeorge/
Number of Quotes: 1




Four spectres haunt the Poor - Old Age, Accident, Sickness and Unemployment. We are going to exorcise them. We are going to drive hunger from the hearth. We mean to banish the workhouse from the horizon of every workman in the land.

Search
Author A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Topic    A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Famous Speeches           All Topics Fill-In Quotations