Ulysses S. Grant

Ulysses S. Grant


Title: President Ulysses Simpson Grant
Full Name: Ulysses Simpson Grant
Birth Name: Hiram Ulysses Grant

Born: April 27, 1822
Birthplace: Point Pleasant, Ohio, U.S.A.
Died: July 23, 1885

Occupation: Head of State
Profile: The 18th President of The United States (1869-1877).

Website: http://www.whitehouse.gov/about/presidents/ulyssessgrant
Number of Quotes: 1




I have never advocated war except as a means of peace.

Search
Author A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Topic    A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Famous Speeches           All Topics Fill-In Quotations