Edgar Guest

Edgar Guest


Title: Poet Laureate of Michigan, U.S.A.
Full Name: Edgar Albert Guest
AKA: People's Poet

Born: August 20, 1881
Birthplace: Birmingham, Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom
Died: August 5, 1959

Occupation: Author, Poet, and Reporter
Profile: Best known for A Heap O' Livin' Along Life's Highway.

Website: https://www.poets.org/poetsorg/poet/edgar-guest
Number of Quotes: 1




Only a dad but he gives his all
To smooth the way for his children small,
Doing with courage stern and grim,
The deeds that his father did for him,
This is the line that for him I pen,
Only a dad, but the best of men.

Search
Author A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Topic    A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Famous Speeches           All Topics Fill-In Quotations