Thich Nhat Hanh

Thich Nhat Hanh




Birth Name: Nguyen Xuan Bao

Born: October 11, 1926
Birthplace: Tha Tien, Quang Ngai, Vietnam

Occupation: Author, Peace Activist, Poet, and Zen Buddhist Monk
Profile: Founder of the Order of Interbeing.

Website: http://www.plumvillage.org/
Number of Quotes: 1





The miracle is not to walk on water. The miracle is to walk on the green earth in the present moment, to appreciate the peace and beauty that are available now.

Search
Author A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Topic    A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Famous Speeches           All Topics Fill-In Quotations