Piet Hein

Piet Hein



Pseudonym: Kumbel and Kumbel Kumbell

Born: December 16, 1905
Birthplace: Copenhagen, Denmark
Died: April 17, 1996

Occupation: Author, Inventor, Mathematician, Poet, and Scientist
Profile: Best known for Grooks.

Website: http://www.piethein.com/
Number of Quotes: 4





If no thought your mind does visit, make your speech not too explicit.

Losing one glove is certainly painful, but nothing compared to the pain, of losing one, throwing away the other, and finding the first one again.

Man is the animal that draws lines which he himself then stumbles over.

Taking fun as simply fun and earnestness in earnest shows how thoroughly thou none of the two discernest.

Search
Author A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Topic    A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Famous Speeches           All Topics Fill-In Quotations