Bob Hope

Bob Hope



Birth Name: Leslie Townes Hope

Born: May 29, 1903
Birthplace: London, England, United Kingdom
Died: July 27, 2003

Occupation: Actor, Author, and Comedian
Profile: Declared the First and Only Honorary Veteran of the U.S. Armed Forces in 1996 by the U.S. Congress.

Website: http://www.bobhope.com/
Number of Quotes: 5





A bank is a place that will lend you money if you can prove that you don't need it.

I don't feel old. I don't feel anything till noon. That's when it's time for my nap.

Middle age is when your age starts to show around your middle.

My father told me all about the birds and the bees, the liar - I went steady with a woodpecker till I was twenty-one.

You know you are getting old when the candles cost more than the cake.

Search
Author A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Topic    A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Famous Speeches           All Topics Fill-In Quotations