John F. Kennedy

John F. Kennedy



Title: President John Fitzgerald Kennedy
Full Name: John Fitzgerald Kennedy
AKA: Jack

Born: May 29, 1917
Birthplace: Brookline, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Died: November 22, 1963

Occupation: Head of State
Profile: The 35th President of the United States (1961-1963). Brother of Senator Robert F. Kennedy.

Website: http://www.whitehouse.gov/about/presidents/johnfkennedy
Number of Quotes: 13



And so, my fellow Americans: ask not what your country can do for you. Ask what you can do for your country.

Civility is not a sign of weakness, and sincerity is always subject to proof.

Conformity is the jailer of freedom and the enemy of growth.

Forgive your enemies, but never forget their names.

If someone is going to kill me, they will kill me.
Arriving in Dallas in 1963.

Let every Nation know, whether it wishes us well or ill, that we shall pay any price, bear any burden, meet any hardship, support any friend or oppose any foe, in order to assure the survival and success of liberty.
Spoken at inaugural address and inscribed on his memorial.

Let us never negotiate out of fear. But let us never fear to negotiate.

Mankind must put an end to war before war puts an end to mankind.
United Nations on September 25, 1961.

The basic problems facing the world today are not susceptible to a military solution.

The great enemy of the truth is very often not the lie - deliberate, contrived and dishonest - but the myth - persistent, persuasive, and unrealistic.

There are risks and costs to a program of action. But they are far less than the long-range risks and costs of comfortable inaction.

War will exist until that distant day when the conscientious objector enjoys the same reputation and prestige that the warrior does today.

When power leads men towards arrogance, poetry reminds him of his limitations. When power narrows the areas of man's concern, poetry reminds him of the richness and diversity of his existence. When power corrupts, poetry cleanses.

Search
Author A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Topic    A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Famous Speeches           All Topics Fill-In Quotations