Doris Lessing

Doris Lessing



Full Name: Doris May Lessing
AKA: Wrote under the pseudonym Jane Somers

Born: October 22, 1919
Birthplace: Kermanshah, Persia (Present-day Iran)
Died: November 17, 2013

Occupation: Author, Biographer, Playwright, Poet, and Short-Story Writer
Profile: Awarded the 2007 Nobel Prize in Literature. Best known for her Children of Violence series.

Website: http://www.dorislessing.org/
Number of Quotes: 1




The great secret that all old people share is that you really haven't changed in seventy or eighty years. Your body changes, but you don't change at all. And that, of course, causes great confusion.

Search
Author A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Topic    A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Famous Speeches           All Topics Fill-In Quotations