Miriam Makeba

Miriam Makeba




AKA: Mama Africa

Born: March 4, 1932
Birthplace: Prospect Township, Johannesburg, South Africa
Died: November 9, 2008

Occupation: Actor, Civil Rights Activist, and Singer
Profile: Received a Grammy Award with Harry Belafonte in 1966. Best known for Pata Pata.

Website: http://www.miriammakeba.co.za/
Number of Quotes: 1




Age is other things too. It is wisdom, if one has lived one's life properly. It is experience and knowledge. And it is getting to know all the ways the world turns, so that if you cannot turn the world the way you want, you can at least get out of the way so you won't get run over.

Search
Author A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Topic    A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Famous Speeches           All Topics Fill-In Quotations