Florence Nightingale

Florence Nightingale



Nickname: Lady with the Lamp

Born: May 12, 1820
Birthplace: Florence, Grand Duchy of Tuscany, Italy
Died: August 13, 1910

Occupation: Founder of Modern Nursing, Social Reformer, and Statistician
Profile: Established the Nightingale School for Nurses in 1860.

Website: http://www.florence-nightingale.co.uk/?v=3e8d115eb4b3
Number of Quotes: 1





No man, not even a doctor, ever gives any other definition of what a nurse should be than this - devoted and obedient. This definition would do just as well for a porter. It might even do for a horse. It would not do for a policeman.

Search
Author A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Topic    A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Famous Speeches           All Topics Fill-In Quotations