Charlie Parker

Charlie Parker



Full Name: Charles Parker Jr.
Nickname: Bird and Yardbird

Born: August 29, 1920
Birthplace: Kansas City, Kansas, U.S.A.
Died: March 12, 1955

Occupation: Saxaphonist
Profile: Highly influential jazz musician.

Website: https://charliebirdparker.com/
Number of Quotes: 1




Music is your own experience, your thoughts, your wisdom. If you don't live it, it won't come out of your horn. They teach you there's a boundary line to music. But, man, there's no boundary line to art.

Search
Author A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Topic    A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Famous Speeches           All Topics Fill-In Quotations