François de La Rochefoucauld

François de La Rochefoucauld



AKA: Prince de Marcillac

Born: September 15, 1613
Birthplace: Paris, France
Died: March 17, 1680

Occupation: Author and Essayist
Profile: Known for expressing paradoxical or harsh truths using the briefest possible independent manner within his maxims and memoirs.

Website: http://www.nndb.com/people/879/000094597/
Number of Quotes: 4




Absence diminishes mediocre passions and increases great ones, as the wind extinguishes candles and fans fires.

If we had no faults, we should not take so much pleasure in noting those of others.

The old begin to complain of the conduct of the young when they themselves are no longer able to set a bad example.

Why can we remember the tiniest detail that has happened to us, and not remember how many times we have told it to the same persons?

Search
Author A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Topic    A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Famous Speeches           All Topics Fill-In Quotations