Theodore Roosevelt

Theodore Roosevelt


Title: President Theodore Roosevelt Jr.
Full Name: Theodore Roosevelt Jr.
AKA: Teddy

Born: October 27, 1858
Birthplace: New York City, New York, U.S.A.
Died: January 6, 1919

Occupation: Author and Head of State
Profile: The 26th President of the United States (1901-1909). Awarded the 1906 Nobel Prize in Peace.

Website: http://www.whitehouse.gov/about/presidents/theodoreroosevelt
Number of Quotes: 10




Character, in the long run, is the decisive factor in the life of an individual and of nations alike.

Far better it is to dare mighty things, to win glorious triumphs, even though checkered by failure, than to rank with those poor spirits who neither enjoy much nor suffer much, because they live in that grey twilight that knows neither victory nor defeat.

I wish to preach, not the doctrine of ignoble ease, but the doctrine of the strenuous life, the life of toil and effort, of labor and strife.

In any moment of decision the best thing you can do is the right thing, the next best thing is the wrong thing, and the worst thing you can do is nothing.

It is hard to fail; but it is worse never to have tried to succeed.

Put out the light.

Old age is like everything else. To make a success of it, you've got to start young.

People ask the difference between a leader and a boss. ... The leader works in the open, and the boss in covert. The leader leads, and the boss drives.

The highest form of success ... comes, not to the man who desires mere easy peace, but to the man who does not shrink from danger, from hardship, or from bitter toil, and who out of these wins the splendid ultimate triumph.

When you are asked if you can do a job, tell 'em, Certainly I can! Then get busy and find out how to do it.

Search
Author A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Topic    A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Famous Speeches           All Topics Fill-In Quotations