Salman Rushdie

Salman Rushdie



Title: Sir Salman Rushdie
Birth Name: Ahmed Salman Rushdie

Born: June 19, 1947
Birthplace: Bombay, Bombay Presidency, British India (Present-day Bombay, India)

Occupation: Author, Critic, Essayist, and Novelist
Profile: Best known for The Satanic Verses. Knighted in 2007.

Website: http://www.salmanrushdie.com/
Number of Quotes: 1





What is freedom of expression? Without the freedom to offend, it ceases to exist.

Search
Author A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Topic    A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Famous Speeches           All Topics Fill-In Quotations