Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn

Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn



Birth Name: Alexander Isayevich Solzhenitsyn

Born: December 11, 1918
Birthplace: Kislovodsk, Russia
Died: August 3, 2008

Occupation: Activist, Author, and Dissident
Profile: Awarded the 1970 Nobel Prize in Literature. Best known for The Gulag Archipelago.

Website: http://www.solzhenitsyn.ru/
Number of Quotes: 1





You only have power over people so long as you don't take everything away from them. But when you've robbed a man of everything, he's no longer in your power - he's free again.

Search
Author A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Topic    A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Famous Speeches           All Topics Fill-In Quotations