George Soros

George Soros




Birth Name: Schwartz György

Born: August 12, 1930
Birthplace: Budapest, Hungary

Occupation: Author, Business Magnate, Investor, and Philanthropist
Profile: Chairman of Soros Fund Management.

Website: http://georgesoros.com/
Number of Quotes: 4





As an anonymous participant in financial markets, I never had to weigh the social consequences of my actions ... I felt justified in ignoring them on the grounds that I was playing by the rules.

Financial markets ... resent any kind of government interference but they hold a belief deep down that if conditions get really tough the authorities will step in.

I am cautious about going against the herd. I am liable to be trampled on.

The prevailing wisdom is that markets are always right. I take the opposite position. I assume that markets are always wrong.

Search
Author A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Topic    A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Famous Speeches           All Topics Fill-In Quotations