Casey Stengel

Casey Stengel



Full Name: Charles Dillon Stengel
Nickname: The Old Professor

Born: July 30, 1890
Birthplace: Kansas City, Missouri, U.S.A.
Died: September 29, 1975

Occupation: Major League Baseball Player and Manager
Profile: Elected to the Baseball Hall of Fame in 1966.

Website: http://www.caseystengel.com/
Number of Quotes: 5




All I ask is that you bust your heiny on that field.

Being with a woman all night never hurt no professional baseball player. It's staying up all night looking for a woman that does him in.

Don't cut my throat, I may want to do that later myself.

Don't drink in the hotel bar, that's where I do my drinking.

The trick is growing up without growing old.

Search
Author A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Topic    A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Famous Speeches           All Topics Fill-In Quotations