Margaret Thatcher

Margaret Thatcher


Title: Prime Minister Margaret Hilda Thatcher
Full Name: Margaret Hilda Thatcher
Nickname: Iron Lady

Born: October 13, 1925
Birthplace: Grantham, Lincolnshire, England, United Kingdom
Died: April 8, 2013

Occupation: Chemist and Head of State
Profile: First female Prime Minister of the United Kingdom (1979-1990).

Website: http://www.margaretthatcher.org/
Number of Quotes: 7




I am extraordinarily patient, provided I get my own way in the end.

I don't mind how much my Ministers talk, so long as they do what I say.

In politics if you want anything said, ask a man. If you want anything done, ask a woman.

No one would remember the Good Samaritan if he'd only had good intentions. He had money as well.

Pennies don't fall from heaven. They have to be earned on earth.

We must try to find ways to starve the terrorist and the hijacker of the oxygen of publicity on which they depend.

We shall not be diverted from our course. To those waiting with bated breath for that favourite media catch-phrase, the U-turn, I have only this to say. You turn if you want; the lady's not for turning.

Search
Author A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Topic    A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Famous Speeches           All Topics Fill-In Quotations