Muhammad Ali

Muhammad Ali


Birth Name: Cassius Marcellus Clay Jr.
Nickname: Greatest

Born: January 17, 1942
Birthplace: Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A.
Died: June 3, 2016

Occupation: Boxer
Profile: Three time World Heavyweight Boxing Champion and a 1960 Olympic Gold Medalalist (Light Heavyweight). Awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom on November 9, 2005.

Website: http://www.ali.com/
Number of Quotes: 8




Champions aren't made in gyms. Champions are made from something they have deep inside them - a desire, a dream, a vision. They have to have the skill, and the will. But the will must be stronger than the skill.

Float like a butterfly and sting like a bee!

I figured that if I said it enough, I would convince the world that I really was the greatest.

I never thought of losing, but now that it's happened, the only thing is to do it right. That's my obligation to all the people who believe in me. We all have to take defeats in life.

Man, I ain't got no quarrel with them Vietcong.

No, I am not going 10,000 miles to help murder, kill, and burn other people to simply help continue the domination of white slavemasters over dark people the world over. This is the day and age when such evil injustice must come to an end.

The man who views the world at fifty the same as he did at twenty has wasted thirty years of his life.

Why should they ask me to put on a uniform and go ten thousand miles from home and drop bombs and bullets on brown people in Vietnam while so-called Negro people in Louisville are treated like dogs and denied simple human rights?

Search
Author A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Topic    A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Famous Speeches           All Topics Fill-In Quotations