Woody Allen

Woody Allen




Birth Name: Allen Stewart Konigsbergis

Born: December 1, 1935
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.

Occupation: Actor, Comedian, and Film Director
Profile: Considered one of America's greatest.

Website: http://www.woodyallen.com/
Number of Quotes: 10





A stockbroker is someone who takes all your money and invests it until it's gone.

I don't want to achieve immortality through my work. I want to achieve immortality through not dying.

I recently turned sixty. Practically a third of my life is over.

It was partially my fault that we got divorced ... I tended to place my wife under a pedestal.

It's not that I'm afraid to die. I just don't want to be there when it happens.

Love is the answer, but while you are waiting for the answer, sex raises some pretty good questions.

More than any other time in history, mankind faces a crossroads. One path leads to despair and utter hopelessness. The other, to total extinction. Let us pray we have the wisdom to choose correctly.

Remember, if you smoke after sex you're doing it too fast.

Sex relieves tension - love causes it.

To you I'm an atheist; to God, I'm the Loyal Opposition.

Search
Author A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Topic    A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Famous Speeches           All Topics Fill-In Quotations